Almond Oil

Almond trees are native to the Middle East and Asia. Almond oil is derived from fruit of the almond tree. It may surprise some that there are actually two types of almond oil:

  • Sweet Almond Oil
  • Bitter Almond Oil (toxic if ingested)

As you may have guessed, sweet almond oil is extracted from sweet almonds. This variant of the oil is often used in skin care and hair products such as lotions, soaps, facial cleaners, and lip balm to name a few. Almond oil is loaded with minerals and vitamins.Ā 

Various cultures have been known to use almond oil medicinally for centuries. The oil has been used to treat the symptoms of dermatitis. So many benefits from a small nut. (Please do not use almond oil if you have a nut allergy.) We currently offer Almond body oil on our website. It can be found in the soaps and moisturizer product collection of the store catalog.

Happy LearningšŸ˜Š

Hannah's Botanical GardenĀ 

Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published